Posted by: iam0nly1 | May 28, 2008

Obama Falsifies Family History AGAIN

Senator Obama has a history problem: he is continuously attempting to insert himself into historical events to no avail. First, there were the Life Magazine phantom photos. Then there was Selma and Kennedy.  Now, he’s trying to insert himself into the Holocaust as a blatant attempt to pander to the Jewish community; a constituency he’s having trouble winning over

Ever since October 2002, in his “famous” anti-war speech, he’s been trying to tie himself to the liberators of the Holocaust concentration camps. How better to do that (especially since he didn’t serve) than to make up a story about a family member who may have known some soldiers who liberated none other than Auschwitz?

My grandfather signed up for a war the day after Pearl Harbor was bombed, fought in Patton’s army. He saw the dead and dying across the fields of Europe; he heard the stories of fellow troops who first entered Auschwitz and Treblinka. He fought in the name of a larger freedom, part of that arsenal of democracy that triumphed over evil, and he did not fight in vain. I don’t oppose all wars. 

While we appreciate his grandfather’s service, it should be noted that some of the the above story is untrue, and much of it is exceedingly unlikely, if not impossible. First, his grandfather, Stanley A. Dunham signed up 6 months after Pearl Harbor. Second, the Soviets liberated Auschwitz and Treblinka. Was his grandfather hanging out with the Soviets, or has history deceived us and Patton was actually commanding Soviet troops?

The fact that the story isn’t and cannot be true didn’t stop Obama, for he told the story again, in West Virginia, in August of 2008.

I guess Obama, having not been called to the carpet for falsifying his family’s military history, became a little bold, and changed the entire story, providing us with this gem:

An uncle who actually liberated Auschwitz is much more compelling than a grandfather who heard stories of liberation. If this was true, why not mention it in the previous speeches? Simple, because it isn’t true. Now, we already know the Soviets liberated Auschwitz, but on top of that, his mother is an only child. Thankfully, the Obama campaign got the memo about his blatant lie, and quickly attempted to do damage control claiming it was his great-uncle, Charlie Payne, assigned to the 89th Infantry Division who helped to liberate Buchenwald. This too is untrue.

[UPDATE] It should be noted that Charles Payne was a member of the 355th infantry regiment, company K, of the 89th Infantry Division. This group liberated Ohrdurf, which was a work outlet of the Buchenwald camp.

[UPDATE II] Apparently the Charles Payne cited in the first Update is not the Charles Payne that is related to Obama. Some Obama supporters have been peddling him as the one, but this does not hold water. 

 

 

Advertisements

Responses

  1. […] he was merely wrong on the facts.  Presumably he believed what he was saying.  If he believed (falsely) that his grandfather liberated Auschwitz (the Soviets liberated Auschwitz), or when he made false […]


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: